Tendonitis Symptoms | Cures | Treatments | Remedies » Types of Tendonitis http://www.tendonitistypes.com TendonitisTypes.com is here to help people who suffer with inflammation, tendon pain and other tendonitis symptoms to help them find relief. Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:47:11 +0000 http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2 en hourly 1 Biceps Tendonitis: Facts and Treatment http://www.tendonitistypes.com/biceps-tendonitis-facts-and-treatment.html http://www.tendonitistypes.com/biceps-tendonitis-facts-and-treatment.html#comments Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:42:14 +0000 The Tendonitis Guy http://www.tendonitistypes.com/biceps-tendonitis-facts-and-treatment.html

Biceps Tendonitis

You use your arms for everything. From eating to writing, to lifting weights, workouts, your arms are one of the most essential and powerful tools on your body.

That is why it is important to take care of them while they are still working. If you are experiencing biceps tendonitis, it is important to get it treated as soon as you can, in order to prevent any long-term damage.

A licensed physician will offer the best results for your physical health.Below are some facts behind bicep tendonitis, and what you can do to treat it if you are diagnosed.

Background on Biceps Tendonitis

The thick, fibrous tissue that connects your muscle to bone is known as a tendon. This part of the body transmits force brought on by the muscle to the bone.

In your bicep, the bicep tendon is a long tissue that stretches from your ball and socket joint in the front of the shoulder in your upper arm. When biceps tendonitis occurs it can be extremely painful.

This can happen with sports athletes, especially a baseball pitcher.  You have tendon inflammation, the tendon is tender, and irritation that is going to be associated with moving or trying to raise your arm.

This is usually associated due to the bicep being overworked; whether a strain that has built up over the years, or maybe lifting something heavy, exercises, that injured the tendon.

As people get older, their tendons become less elastic, thus become prone to tearing and injury, sometimes bursitis. You end up losing the range of motion in the arm.

Most common symptoms with bicep tendonitis

When irritation problems occurs in biceps tendinitis, redness, swelling and pain are the main symptoms that develop. It may be difficult to move or bend this part of the body due to an impingement.

At that point, it is essential to pay a visit to your doctor, to see how severe the tendonitis is, and what he or she would suggest treating it.  If it is a severe tear in the bicep muscle, surgery may be required.

You may have also have had a tendon rupture, which again surgery may be required.

Types of Treatment and How to Treat

Most doctors would suggest that the best way to treat mild biceps tendonitis is to rest your arm or arms. This will help to prevent further injury as well as expedite healing.

Within a few weeks, with rest and the application of ice packs, your biceps tendonitis can be completely healed.

If this doesn’t work, then ask your doctor about cortisone injections, a powerful anti-inflammatory medicine that is injected into the bicep to help to ease the pain and healing of tendonitis.

Another option you doctor may recommend is for the patient to have some form of rehabilitation therapy.  This has proved to show great promise if done correctly.  This helps the bicep tendonitis condition and helps the tendon to get its strength back and help to repair the problem.

Or, if the tendonitis is severe enough, such as a tendon ruptures, your physician may recommend surgery to realign the tendon in the upper arm.

Whatever the treatment may be, it is important to not neglect your biceps tendonitis. You need your arms for daily living practices, so it is vital to take care of any ailment you may experience.

]]>
http://www.tendonitistypes.com/biceps-tendonitis-facts-and-treatment.html/feed 0
Thumbnail Sketch Of Thumb Tendonitis http://www.tendonitistypes.com/thumbnail-sketch-of-thumb-tendonitis.html http://www.tendonitistypes.com/thumbnail-sketch-of-thumb-tendonitis.html#comments Wed, 13 Jan 2010 15:04:22 +0000 The Tendonitis Guy http://www.tendonitistypes.com/thumbnail-sketch-of-thumb-tendonitis.html

Thumb Tendonitis

The thumb found on the human hand plays a very important role in providing full functionality of the hand.  Because of the thumb the ability to pick up or grasp items is facilitated.

Often, however, we overlook the wonderments of these everyday functions until something happens to disrupt these simple abilities.  One of those disruptions is through a condition called thumb tendonitis.

What Is Thumb Tendonitis?

Thumb tendonitis is an inflammation of the tendon that runs along the side of the wrist.  That particular side of the wrist corresponds to the location side of the thumb.  A tendon is a thick fibrous elastic-like band that connects the muscle to the bone.

The symptoms of thumb tendonitis include swelling, tenderness and pain.  These symptoms are felt along the same side of the wrist where the thumb is located.  In addition, because of the tenderness, the ability to fully utilize the thumb is hampered.  These actions include the ability to grasp, make a fist and rotating the wrist.

Thumb tendonitis can be caused by a number of factors.  Generally, thumb tendonitis is caused by performing hand movements that are not natural or awkward actions that are done repetitiously over a period of time.

Indications Of Thumb Tendonitis

Thumb tendonitis is demonstrated when the sufferer experiences pain over the wrist area that is in closest proximity to the thumb.  This pain may come on gradually over a period of time or its onset may appear in dramatic fashion.  In addition, the pain can generate up the arm and extend into the forearm.   Also, the pain increases proportionately when the hand and thumb are used extensively.

Thumb tendonitis is also characterized by edema in the wrist area.  Also, there may be the development of a cyst in that particular part of the wrist.  The cyst is generally comprised of accumulated fluid.  Another symptom may be the hearing of a snapping noise.  This noise maybe similar to the snapping sounds of a rubber band.

Thumb Tendonitis Treatment

Treatment for thumb tendonitis is facilitated by addressing the symptoms.   Therefore, application of ice to the surface of the wrist on the thumb side is indicated.  Also, to relieve the pain a moderate pain relieving medication may assist the sufferer.  In addition, an anti-inflammatory medicine can be taken.  This inflammatory medicine can be injected directly into the area of focus or, as a pill, can be taken by mouth.

Another practical method of treatment is to immobilize the affected area and allow for healing to take place.  This immobilization can be accomplished by simply splinting the thumb area in order to prohibit activity.

In severe cases, corrective surgery may be indicated.

]]>
http://www.tendonitistypes.com/thumbnail-sketch-of-thumb-tendonitis.html/feed 0
Dealing with Arm Tendonitis http://www.tendonitistypes.com/dealing-with-arm-tendonitis.html http://www.tendonitistypes.com/dealing-with-arm-tendonitis.html#comments Fri, 08 Jan 2010 01:07:59 +0000 The Tendonitis Guy http://www.tendonitistypes.com/dealing-with-arm-tendonitis.html

arm tendonitis

Many people suffer from pain that can be anywhere from their shoulder all the way down to their wrist. It is possible they injured their arm suddenly by picking up a heavy object or it happened slowly over time. Arm tendonitis is a result of stress to the tendons in the arm or shoulder area.

These tendons become inflamed and sore, making it difficult to do their day to day activities. Because of continued use of the arm, people with arm tendonitis tend to heal slowly. Often when people begin an exercise program they do not realize that the lack of muscle activity has caused their muscles and tendons to stiffen. Without the proper stretching to loosen up the tendons, arm tendonitis can be the result. Symptoms can include pain and swelling, stiffness after exercise, and pain if you try to lie on your side at night.

The Goal to Increase Arm Strength

If the arm is painful and swollen, continued use will only make the condition worse. A trained therapist or personal coach can help you devise a program which will increase your arm strength. Initially, ice and pain relievers may help with the pain but the long term goal should be to slowly increase muscle and tendon strength. If there is a lot of inflammation and swelling you might first want to take anti-inflammatory drugs to reduce the inflammation. This will allow for greater comfort when beginning a strength training program.  Sometimes this arm tendonitis can have an effect on other parts of the body and in this case could cause even some wrist tendonitis.

Arm tendonitis tends to be recurring so a sensible approach to prevention is a wise choice. If you are starting on a strength training program it is very important for you to warm up with stretches before each session. Begin your training program slowly, allowing your tendons and muscles time to adjust to the new activity. If you feel that your arm is becoming fatigued you might want to give it a rest. Don’t try pushing strength training too fast. If possible, limit your arm activity until the tendon has time to start healing. Wearing a sling may be helpful in supporting your arm’s weight and providing immobility.

Arm Tendonitis and Surgery

There are times when arm tendonitis results in tendon rupture or damage. If this is the case surgery may be your only option. The surgeon can make a small incision and make the necessary repair to the tendon. After a period of recovery time you will then have to begin a program to rehabilitate your arm. This may take some time but if done properly you will regain the use and mobility of your arm. The long-term goal will be to avoid future actions that will cause a recurrence of arm tendonitis.

]]>
http://www.tendonitistypes.com/dealing-with-arm-tendonitis.html/feed 0
Finding Relief for Ball-of-foot Pain http://www.tendonitistypes.com/finding-relief-for-balloffoot-pain.html http://www.tendonitistypes.com/finding-relief-for-balloffoot-pain.html#comments Tue, 17 Nov 2009 15:24:44 +0000 The Tendonitis Guy http://www.tendonitistypes.com/blog//?p=288 Stopping foot pain before it begins is the best way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. Despite the fact that many people disregard foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain doesn’t exist or hoping it would just disappear are inadequate reactions to the foot pain dilemma. Painful feet can be a thing of the past and strong, healthy feet can take their place with only a few minor lifestyle changes. Here are a few reasons why ball-of-foot pain occurs, how to treat foot problems such as Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, like using insoles for high heels, can help.

Achilles Tendinitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch

Achilles heel tendonitis can really put a damper on anyone’s day. The shrinkage of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to a tear or rip during activity. The way to elongate the tendon’s structure in order to lessen pain is to apply gentle stretching to the region. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that the muscles in your legs have sufficiently been warmed up, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for 60 seconds, and repeat 5 times.

Massage, Stretch and Insoles For High Heels Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions

In today’s high-fashion world, lack of willingness to get rid of the painful shoes is unfortunate. However, with the use of high heel insoles, ball-of-foot pain can be significantly reduced or eliminated altogether. It is advisable to choose shoes that have a heel with a less than 2″ heel and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball of foot pain. If pain occurs at the end of the day, consider changing to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to massage and stretch to encourage utmost blood flow to the feet.

High Heels Can Spell Trouble for Feet

Shoes with high heels can create much trouble for your feet. From the tight toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, these shoes can do quite a bit of internal damage to feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as occurs in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe portions of the foot are forced into a tiny space where they cannot function properly. The muscles, tendons, and ligaments are strained into a narrow space that doesn’t allow the foot to function properly. Over time, nerves become packed together, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and problems with the feet occur.

Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way

Foot pain and soreness can be rubbed away with a gentle massage. The soothing movement of the muscle fibers increases blood flow to the area. Massage also brings healing, oxygen-rich blood into the affected foot. Once muscles are relaxed, irritated nervous tissue can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If nerve endings and muscles are extremely irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swelling will be present. In that case, it is advised to use ice packs or frozen vegetables to decrease inflammation. Elevating the feet higher than the heart during this time is also very useful in allowing the excess fluids to be taken away by the lymph system from the foot.

]]>
http://www.tendonitistypes.com/finding-relief-for-balloffoot-pain.html/feed 0
Who Is At Risk For Tendonitis? http://www.tendonitistypes.com/who-is-at-risk-for-tendonitis.html http://www.tendonitistypes.com/who-is-at-risk-for-tendonitis.html#comments Sun, 18 Jan 2009 21:17:03 +0000 The Tendonitis Guy http://www.tendonitistypes.com/who-is-at-risk-for-tendonitis.html Many individuals are at risk for tendonitis tennis players, typists, musicians, runners, basketball players, gardeners, and those who play lots of video games.

Achilles tendonitis occurs in the foot. Individuals who jump, walk, jog or stand on their toes for long periods of time are prone to get Achilles tendonitis.

Athletes are at risk for adductor tendinitis. This type of tendonitis affects the inner thigh, hip, or groin.

Those who lift their arms above their head repeatedly are prone to get biceps tendonitis. This type of tendonitis involves the tendons that connect the biceps to the muscles to the shoulder.

Golfer’s elbow is an injury to the tendon that affects the function of the elbow, forearm, and wrist.

Jumper’s knee (patellar tendonitis) affects the tendon that connects the kneecap to the shinbone. Those who play basketball, soccer, or volleyball are at risk for jumper’s knee.

When the tendon cannot support the foot anymore a condition called adult-acquired flatfoot Posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD).

Tendons that attach four muscles of the shoulder joint affect the rotator cuff and are called rotator cuff tendonitis.

There are also tennis elbow, trigger finger, and wrist tendinitis.

Tendonitis is pretty common and it becomes more prevalent as the individual ages.

Overuse is one cause of tendonitis. Repeated action such as what happens when playing racket games such as tennis and racquetball.

Actions such as swinging a racket, or gripping a hammer in a repeated manner can put you at risk for tendonitis.

Besides repetitive action, another risk factor is when muscles are out of balance such as what happens with weight lifters. Aging is another risk factor. As we age our tendons become less flexible and more prone to injuries. Certain diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis, hypothyroidism, diabetes, and tuberculosis can also contribute to tendonitis. Sports players are prone to tendonitis due to the fact that they are required to have repeated actions. Golfers swing their clubs over and over, basketball players jump repeatedly, those who are hobbyists also do repeated actions like knitters, gardeners, and musicians. Other activities that require repeated actions are carpenters (swinging a hammer), painters (up and down motion involved in painting) and also yard work like raking leaves.

Workers who do repetitive actions such as those on assembly lines or typists are also at risk for tendonitis.

Need More Information on Tendonitis Cures…

If you are suffering from any type of tendonitis, like adductor, bicep, achilles or rotator tendonitis, you must click the link to learn more about natural pain relief for tendonitis

Related Reading:

Shoulder Tendonitis a Problem for the Elderly

]]>
http://www.tendonitistypes.com/who-is-at-risk-for-tendonitis.html/feed 0
The Role Of Orthotic Shoe Inserts In Treating Achilles Heel Pain http://www.tendonitistypes.com/the-role-of-orthotic-shoe-inserts-in-treating-achilles-heel-pain.html http://www.tendonitistypes.com/the-role-of-orthotic-shoe-inserts-in-treating-achilles-heel-pain.html#comments Mon, 05 Jan 2009 06:10:57 +0000 The Tendonitis Guy http://www.tendonitistypes.com/blog//?p=156 Foot conditions involving Achilles tendonitis are fairly common, particularly among athletes who practice sports such as track, gymnastics, basketball and soccer. The tendon that works to attach the heel and the calf muscle is known as Achilles Tendon. The function of the tendon allows actions like walking on tip toes or pushing off while running. As a result, people who often put excessive pressure on these tissues suffer from inflammation of the Achilles Tendon, also known as Achilles Tendonitis.

Achilles Heel Pain:Common Causes

Common causes of this type of foot pain work in tandem. and include extreme training, poor footwear selection, inappropriate running surface, or old shoes. Biomechanical imbalances due to fallen arches while running can also be blamed for this condition.

Common Symptoms of Achilles Tendonitis

Indicative signs of the beginnings of Achilles tendonitis are swelling of the tendons along with tenderness and warmth. Inability to adopt a tiptoe posture, and aggravation of the pain in the ankle, particularly when you raise your body up.

Common Treatments for Achilles Tendonitis

Resting the ankle at an elevated position and applying an ice compress will help to ease inflammation. According to your particular situation, crutches may also be used for a short period to allow the tendon to work back to normalcy. Bearing any kind of weight on your injured feet should be avoided during the initial weeks so that the situation does not deteriorate. Though some OTC pain relievers may be of help, adequate rest is the best solution when it comes to working back the tendons to a healthy state. Refraining from participating in sports and other activities is critical for the recovery process. Appropriate preventive foot care is critical for foot conditions involving Achilles heel pain. The use of arch support insoles is recommended to restore lower-body biomechanics. In some cases, it is recommended that you visit a podiatrist (foot specialist), who may be able to help you identify the most appropriate foot care equipment that will bring relief for you.

Dealing with Achilles Heel Pain

It is true that Achilles heel pain does not qualify as a major foot problem, but can be disabling nevertheless. However, after the condition is diagnosed, you need to be cautious, even after undergoing treatment. This will apply in particular to individuals who are constantly involved in sports or other physical activities. It is recommended that you warm up before you start exercising, as it will help prepare the calf muscles and tendons. Appropriate foot arch support and adequate foot health will help you back to your normal routine in a short time.

Related Content:

Achilles Tendonitis is a Dreaded Reality -  Achilles Tendon Soreness

]]>
http://www.tendonitistypes.com/the-role-of-orthotic-shoe-inserts-in-treating-achilles-heel-pain.html/feed 0