TendonitisTypes

Knee Tendonitis Will Stop You In Your Tracks

January 5th, 2010    Subscribe To Our Feed

Knee Tendonitis

Do you have inflammation or pain in your knee joint?

Have you wondered about tendonitis and how this effects your knee? Severe knee tendonitis is an injury typically seen in individuals who participate in sporting activities on a regular basis. This is a condition that occurs when the tendons that make up part of knee joint become inflamed.

The knee is protected behind a plate of bone known as the patella (your kneecap). There are two main tendons that are part of the knee. These tendons connect the patella to two separate parts of the leg. The quadriceps are the upper thigh muscles and the shinbone is the lower leg bone. Both of these parts of the leg are connected to the patella by the knee tendons.

Different Forms Of Tendonitis

Patellar Tendonitis – Patellar Tendonitis is generally caused by overuse of the quadriceps muscles. Activities such as running and jumping exert strain on the quadriceps. Engaging in too much of these activities can cause inflammation of the tendons connecting the quadriceps to the patella. In this form of tendonitis, pain occurs below the knee, in the patellar tendon.

Quadriceps Tendonitis – Quadriceps Tendonitis is also typically caused by overuse of the quadriceps. Unlike Patellar Tendonitis, however, this form of tendonitis is characterized by pain above the knee.

The types of activities that generally cause both of these forms of tendonitis are the same, however.

Treatment of Severe Knee Tendonitis

Treatment of severe knee tendonitis tends to be drawn out compared to most other knee injury treatments. This is due to the fact that muscles usually have more elasticity that than of our tendons. Tendons also get less blood from your bloodstream, compared to muscles. What this basically comes down to is that your injured tendons can take longer to heal compared to an injured muscle. After the initial period of the injury, it is important to carefully stretch the tendons as they heal to improve their elasticity (see your physician on details about stretching). Failure to do so will render the tendons much less elastic than before and more prone to further injury.

Prevention of Severe Knee Tendonitis

One of the most important things you can do to prevent severe knee tendonitis is to stretch the whole body including the knees before any form of physical activity. Stretching gives the muscles greater flexibility during exercise, allowing them to absorb more impact and twisting motions. This greatly reduces the chances of sustaining tendonitis.

Another effective preventive strategy is to wear knee braces while exercising. A knee support helps to provide meaningful support as it fits over your leg. Knee braces help prevent the knees from slipping into awkward positions that are likely to sprain or strain the knees. They also help to support you from the impact of running and jumping, easing the strain on the joint. A knee support can also help keep your knee warm and will remind you, if not stop you, from making excessive and painful movements.

If you think you could benefit from a reduction in knee pain or improved stability then you should consider one of these supports today. These supports are very effective and should always be considered into your treatment plan.

Get Social, Bookmark Us!!:

Posted in knee tendonitis | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »


Who is Most at Risk for Hamstring Tendonitis?

January 5th, 2010    Subscribe To Our Feed

Hamstring Tendonitis

Hamstring Tendonitis involves an aching pain in one or both legs, in the area immediately above the knee, the biceps and often on the back of the upper legs.

This form of tendonitis, the inflammation of the tendons that connect the body’s muscles to the bone, is most often present in runners and athletes who participate in track and field sports. Hamstring tendonitis is sometimes mistaken for simple soreness of muscles after a strenuous workout, or a marathon.

As with other forms of tendonitis, the most common symptoms of this condition include soreness, pain and a decrease in mobility. Hamstring tendonitis may also cause noticeable swelling in the area around the knee cap. Some patients have observed that the pain is worse at night and that it also increases during physical activity.

When do People Develop This Condition?

Although age is an important factor and anyone can develop hamstring tendonitis, the people most susceptible to this condition are those who have recently started a vigorous, new exercise routine after an extended period of relative inactivity.

Additionally, athletes, especially runners, who regularly train on hard surfaces, are more likely to develop hamstring tendonitis. This is why it is better to run, or jog on specially developed tracks, rather than on concrete roads or pavement.

What are the Treatment Options for Hamstring Tendonitis?

The best treatment for hamstring tendonitis involves natural, non-invasive solutions. Like with most sport injuries, it is helpful to apply ice to the affected area in order to reduce both the swelling and pain. If the pain persists, it is best to use non-prescription medications, such as Motrin, Tylenol or Advil.

The most important, however, is not to engage in strenuous physical activity or work-outs until the symptoms of hamstring tendonitis subside. Additionally, the patient’s return to physical activity should occur gradually, over an extended period of time, in order not to irritate the affected tendons.

There are also a number of precautions one can take in order to avoid future episodes of tendonitis. It is important to always warm up and to stretch the muscles prior to physical activities, such as running and also to allow for a cooling off period immediately following any type of exercise.

Avoiding running or jogging on rigid surfaces will also help runners avoid extra, unnecessary strain on muscles in the legs. Additionally, athletes should always avoid strenuous physical activity when their muscles still feel sore from previous work-outs.

Get Social, Bookmark Us!!:

Posted in knee tendonitis | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »


Finding Relief for Ball-of-foot Pain

November 17th, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Stopping foot pain before it begins is the best way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. Despite the fact that many people disregard foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain doesn’t exist or hoping it would just disappear are inadequate reactions to the foot pain dilemma. Painful feet can be a thing of the past and strong, healthy feet can take their place with only a few minor lifestyle changes. Here are a few reasons why ball-of-foot pain occurs, how to treat foot problems such as Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, like using insoles for high heels, can help.

Achilles Tendinitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch

Achilles heel tendonitis can really put a damper on anyone’s day. The shrinkage of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to a tear or rip during activity. The way to elongate the tendon’s structure in order to lessen pain is to apply gentle stretching to the region. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that the muscles in your legs have sufficiently been warmed up, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for 60 seconds, and repeat 5 times.

Massage, Stretch and Insoles For High Heels Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions

In today’s high-fashion world, lack of willingness to get rid of the painful shoes is unfortunate. However, with the use of high heel insoles, ball-of-foot pain can be significantly reduced or eliminated altogether. It is advisable to choose shoes that have a heel with a less than 2″ heel and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball of foot pain. If pain occurs at the end of the day, consider changing to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to massage and stretch to encourage utmost blood flow to the feet.

High Heels Can Spell Trouble for Feet

Shoes with high heels can create much trouble for your feet. From the tight toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, these shoes can do quite a bit of internal damage to feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as occurs in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe portions of the foot are forced into a tiny space where they cannot function properly. The muscles, tendons, and ligaments are strained into a narrow space that doesn’t allow the foot to function properly. Over time, nerves become packed together, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and problems with the feet occur.

Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way

Foot pain and soreness can be rubbed away with a gentle massage. The soothing movement of the muscle fibers increases blood flow to the area. Massage also brings healing, oxygen-rich blood into the affected foot. Once muscles are relaxed, irritated nervous tissue can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If nerve endings and muscles are extremely irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swelling will be present. In that case, it is advised to use ice packs or frozen vegetables to decrease inflammation. Elevating the feet higher than the heart during this time is also very useful in allowing the excess fluids to be taken away by the lymph system from the foot.

Get Social, Bookmark Us!!:

Posted in Types of Tendonitis | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »


Prevention Techniques for Wrist Tendonitis Treatment

February 17th, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Learn some of the wrist tendonitis treatment methods

The popularity of computers has increased the amount of cases of tendonitis due to the day-to-day activity involved with computer usage (keyboard). Wrist tendonitis is a very common work-related injury for those who use computers. There is pain and inflammation around the wrist.

Writs Tendonitis Treatment:

Using ice on the wrist will increase the blood flow to the area, which will help to reduce the swelling and when the swelling goes down so does the pain. You can also splint the wrist to help immobilize it.

The RICE method is used to treat tendonitis and is the best way to reduce the pain of tendonitis. RICE stands for rest, ice, compress, and elevate. Immediately stop the activity that is causing the wrist pain and inflammation, ice the wrist, and compress the wrist using splint or ace bandages. Elevate the wrist in order to help reduce the swelling that accompanies tendonitis. That is a quick a dirty wrist tendonitis treatment.

It is usually not possible to rest the wrist for long if you use the computer for your job, so when you have to go back to work you should support your wrist as much as possible by continuing to use the wrist splint or ace bandages. The over used and inflamed tendons of the wrist will heal better if allowed to rest and when rest isn’t possible the wrist should be immobilized in order to help the wrist heal better and faster.

Over-the-counter analgesics are used for pain relief such as Aleve, Tylenol, and Aspercreme. There is also another great product on the market for topical pain relief called Oxyflex.  In severe cases of wrist tendonitis it may be necessary to use cortisone injections in order to reduce the symptoms of pain and inflammation. Side effects of cortisone injections can be damage and weakening of the tendons. This wrist tendonitis treatment option should only be used when the tendonitis is severe due to the side effects. There is a cortisone solution that may be useful in receiving the same benefits but with reduced risks.

Another wrist tendonitis treatment, surgery

Surgery may be needed to repair damaged tendons such as in the case of ruptured tendons. The surgery can return the tendon to health and function.

It is important to learn how to prevent tendonitis for those who work using repetitive motions (RSI) or for athletes.

Most new computer is specially designed to avoid wrist strain. You can also purchase wrist pads that are designed to avoid wrist strain. Take frequent breaks from typing. The mouse and the keyboard should be located below the computer user’s elbows.

Most individual would rather avoid injury than have to deal with treating one.  But when you need wrist tendonitis treatment, use the RICE method immediately and you can also use the topical pain relief product called Oxyflex.

Get Social, Bookmark Us!!:

Posted in wrist tendonitis | Top Of Page | 1 Comment »


Plantar Fasciitis – A Growing Internation Epidemic

February 6th, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Plantar Fasciitis is a growing problem

But here’s something you may not be aware of.  Did you know that plantar fasciitis (heel pain) has become an international epidemic?  People with plantar fasciitis suffer severe pain in their heels.

Futuro Plantar Fasciitis Sleep SupportFuturo Plantar Fasciitis Sleep Support

Price: $23.57 USD

The first thought most of them have is that they need to go to a podiatrist for help.  They end up spending literally thousands of dollars for cortisone shots, orthotics, specialty shoes and, yes, sometimes surgery.  Only to find out that in the greatest majority of times none of these things work long term.  They find themselves back where they started with severe pain.

OxyFLEX Comfort Cream is the only “natural non-prescription” product we know of that is successful in the majority of cases.  This is validated by the thousands of customer testimonials we’ve received.

So one thing that you need to do is to learn more about this amazing topical pain reliever, called Oxyflex Comfort Cream

Here is what some have said about this amazing product:

PLANTAR FASCIITIS
Received 12-17-2008
I have plantar fascitis and heel spurs in both feet for over three years.  As a stay at home mom of four year old triplets, I was on my feet all day and the pain was brutal.  I couldn’t stand the pain to walk them to the park or even around the block. I had pain 24/7.  I have spent well over $4,000 dollars on doctors, shots, orthotics, shoes, splints, medicine, etc. trying to find any type of relief.  I didn’t like taking the prescribed anti-inflammatory medicines for so long. I was at the point where I really wanted to “cut my feet off”.

Finally, I read about OxyFLEX and decided to give it a try.  I can’t tell you how happy I am that I tried OxyFLEX. What a relief!   Within one day I no longer had brutal pain.  I couldn’t believe it. I thought it was just a fluke until I finally realized that I was no longer complaining about my feet and I could actually stand to be “barefoot”.  Honestly, this stuff really works.  I would highly recommend this to anyone!  Try it.  You will be glad you did – honestly!  Thank You for saving my feet and sanity.

Michelle McCrady, Texas

PLANTAR FASCIITS
Received 11-20-2008
I just had to email and thank you for such a great product.  I had severe heel pain.  The doctor didn’t say it was plantar fasciitis but gave me orthodics and stretching exercises. The orthodics helped at first and the stretching has helped too.  But the pain was so bad some nights it hurt to take my shoe off.  So I went to my computer looking for something to relieve the pain and found your product. The reason I ordered it, besides reading all the testimonials, was that you offered a money-back guarantee.

When I first used OxyFLEX I used it up to 4 times a day for about the first 3 days. After that I was able to use it only 2 times a day. I have recommended OxyFLEX to many of my friends, too. Thank you again for such an excellent product.

Roberta Minerley, Pennsylvania

Get Social, Bookmark Us!!:

Posted in Achilles Tendonitis, Plantar Fasciitis, Product Reviews | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »


Achilles Tendonitis is a Dreaded Reality – Achilles Tendon Soreness

January 22nd, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Most runners have either experienced Achilles tendonitis or know someone who has. The sharp pain felt right above the heel and the stiffness first thing in the morning, which makes going down stairs difficult. It is a painful injury that runners and triathletes find frustrating as it causes lay-offs for months, even years affecting racing careers and the ability to train.  As you can see the achilles tendon soreness and pain can last a long time.

Achilles Tendonitis Cause

It is still unknown the achilles tendonitis cause, as to why certain athletes will develop tendonitis and others won’t. It is thought that perhaps the possibility of tendinitis exists for those who have gait faults such as pronation or supination where feet roll in or out. Another possibility may be irritation due to poorly fitting or worn footwear. If an athlete experiences a sudden increase in training load or an increase in distance, speed work or hill training they may also be at risk for tendinitis.

Athletes that are involved in sports that require running or jumping are especially at risk for tendonitis.

Tendonitis can strike those individuals who lead sedentary lifestyles and then decide to be weekend athletes without giving their bodies the chance to be trained properly for the change in activity level. It is common for Emergency room doctors to find patients with tendonitis who have had recent spurts in activity level before the injury. Even someone out sightseeing while on vacation and doing an unusual amount of walking can come down with tendonitis.

Read the rest of this entry »

Get Social, Bookmark Us!!:

Posted in Achilles Tendonitis | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »


« Previous PageNext Page »